ATHLETICS

 

Telstra A-Series: Adelaide

Women 100 metre:
  Group 1: (w: 4.2) 1. 88 Kemasoude, Gloria, NGR, 11.20; 2. 27 Cripps, Sharon,
 QAS, 11.31; 3. 71 Hewitt, Lauren, VIS, 11.31; 4. 77 Hunt, Caro, NZL, 11.50; 5.
 64 Harris, Amy, QLD, 11.57; 6. 158 Slomka, Mindy, NSW, 11.63; 7. 89 Kleeberg,
 Melanie, QAS, 11.81; 8. 161 Spencer, Alicia, NSWIS, 12.02; 9. 70 Hewitt, Erin,
 SA, 12.13.

Women 100 metre   Ambulant:
  Group 1: (w: -1.6) 1. 96 Llorens, Lisa, AIS, 13.73; 2. 143 Rackham, Sharon,
 AIS, 14.27; 3. 162 Starr, Meaghan, SAS, 14.32; 4. 98 Looker, Lilly, QLD,
 14.67; 5. 110 McIntosh, Lisa, VIS, 15.03; 6. 180 Webb, Katrina, SASI, 15.03;
 7. 183 Hollow-Williams, Lara, QLD, 15.27; 8. 53 Fraser, Amanda, AIS, 17.25.

Women 200 metre   Masters:
  Group 1: (w: 2.1) 1. 220 McRae, Sue, SA, 27.08; 2. 217 Winchester, Hillary,
 SA, 27.37; 3. 214 McHendrie, Pat, SA, 27.67; 4. 219 Shepard, Sue, SA, 27.68;
 5. 212 Newman, Lori, SA, 27.81; 5. 218 Lee, Debbie, SA, 27.81; 7. 215 Crosby,
 Lyn, SA, 28.22; 7. 216 Pardon, Diane, SA, 28.22; 9. 213 Padjet, Valmai, SA,
 28.29.

Women 200 metre   Ambulant:
  Group 1: (w: 1.1) 1. 96 Llorens, Lisa, AIS, 27.87; 2. 143 Rackham, Sharon,
 AIS, 28.06; 3. 162 Starr, Meaghan, SAS, 29.20; 4. 180 Webb, Katrina, SASI,
 30.13; 5. 98 Looker, Lilly, QLD, 30.52; 6. 110 McIntosh, Lisa, VIS, 30.87; 7.
 183 Hollow-Williams, Lara, QLD, 31.23; 8. 53 Fraser, Amanda, AIS, 35.43.

Women 200 metre:
  Group 1: (w: 1.6) 1. 71 Hewitt, Lauren, VIS, 22.79; 2. 27 Cripps, Sharon,
 QAS, 22.84; 3. 88 Kemasoude, Gloria, NGR, 23.30; 4. 54 Freeman, Catherine,
 VIS, 23.63; 5. 77 Hunt, Caro, NZL, 24.00; 6. 158 Slomka, Mindy, NSW, 24.17; 7.
 89 Kleeberg, Melanie, QAS, 24.25; 8. 161 Spencer, Alicia, NSWIS, 24.75; 9. 70
 Hewitt, Erin, SA, 24.95.

Women 1500 metre:
  Group 1: 1. 81 Jamieson, Sarah, VIS, 4:17.23; 2. 149 Salmon, Sarah, ACT,
 4:19.39; 3. 118 Morris, Emily, NSW, 4:20.61; 4. 59 Graham, Paige, SA, 4:54.62.

Women 5000 metre:
  Group 1: 1. 141 Power, Susie, VIS, 15:50.23; 2. 138 Poppett, Eloise, NSW,
 16:01.60; 3. 57 Gibbs, Serena, VIC, 16:25.89; 4. 114 Michelsson, Susan, VIC,
 16:27.59; 5. 47 Fearnley, Clair, VIS, 16:48.54; 6. 173 Turner, Lee-Ann, SA,
 17:18.72; --. 115 Miller, Liz, NSWIS, DNF.

Women 10000 metre Walk:
  Group 1: 1. 150 Saville, Jane, NSWIS, 47:46.32; 2. 151 Saville, Natalie, NSW,
 47:51.90; 3. 185 Woods, Claire, AIS, 50:03.27; 4. 178 Walkley, Sarah, NSWIS,
 50:32.74; 5. 177 Ventris, Lyn, WA, 50:59.81; 6. 179 Webb, Cheryl, AIS,
 51:28.94; 7. 22 Cattermole, Sara-Jane, GBR, 52:19.71; --. 84 Johnson, Laura,
 NSWIS, DNF; --. 74 Holliday, Tanya, SA, DNF.

Women 100 metre Hurdles:
  Group 1: (w: -3.1) 1. 121 Munro, Jacquie, NSWIS, 14.03; 2. 139 Power,
 Georgina, VIS, 14.76; 3. 60 Hahn, Sussanah, NSW, 15.01; 4. 186 Yoemans,
 Rowena, SA, 15.73; 5. 80 Jaensch, Chelsea, SA, 15.75; 6. 116 Montgomery,
 Kylie, SA, 16.33.

Women 2x100 metre Relay:
  Group 1: 1. AUS3 'A' (158 Slomka, Mindy , 71 Hewitt, Lauren , ), 22.70; 2.
 AUS1 'A' (89 Kleeberg, Melanie , 88 Kemasoude, Gloria , ), 22.76; 3. INT 'A'
 (64 Harris, Amy , 54 Freeman, Catherine , ), 23.22; 4. AUS2 'A' (161 Spencer,
 Alicia , 27 Cripps, Sharon , ), 23.26; 5. SA1 'A' (170 Sparrow, Andrea , 70
 Hewitt, Erin , ), 24.38; 6. SA3 'A' (80 Jaensch, Chelsea , 132 Jaensch,
 Courtney , ), 24.55; 7. SA2 'A' (159 Naylor, Margaret , 157 Viney, Amanda , ),
 24.81; 8. SA4 'A' (131 Wilding, Kelly , 127 Van Der Merwe, Chani , ), 25.06.

Women Pole Vault:
  Group 1: 1. 35 Ditton, Rosanna, VIC, 4.10m; 2. 187 Young, Tracey, SA, 3.90m;
 3. 188 Young, Wendy, SASI, 3.80m; 4. 153 Scroop, Jamie, SA, 3.50m; 5. 90
 Kotyla, Athea, SA, 3.50m.

Women Long Jump:
  Group 1: 1. 129 Oksuz, Shermin, AIS, 6.37m, w:2.0; 2. 134 Perkins, Kerrie,
 ACTAS, 6.32m, w:2.1; 3. 167 Thompson, Bronwyn, QAS, 6.14m, w:1.9; 4. 119
 Morrison, Lisa, VIC, 6.10m, w:2.4; 5. 16 Burns, Kym, VIC, 5.84m, w:1.5; 6. 80
 Jaensch, Chelsea, SA, 5.75m, w:0.9; 7. 60 Hahn, Sussanah, NSW, 5.54m, w:0.6.

Women Triple Jump:
  Group 1: 1. 97 Lodge, Paula, SA, 12.44m, w:2.3; 2. 191 Apostolou, Michelle,
 SA, 12.34m, w:3.9.

Women Discus Throw:
  Group 1: 1. 95 Lever, Alison, QAS, 56.46m; 2. 137 Pickersgill, Debbie, QAS,
 56.00m; 3. 123 Nacsa, Monique, QAS, 55.89m; 4. 37 Djibril, Alifatou, SASI,
 51.78m; 5. 120 Motuliki, Sharmane, NSW, 46.39m; 6. 50 Forsyth, Belinda, NSW,
 45.14m; 7. 13 Bishop, Leana, QLD, 42.78m; 8. 102 Marshall, Alicia, SA, 40.94m.

Women Hammer Throw:
  Group 1: 1. 39 Eagles, Bronwyn, NSWIS, 71.12m; 2. 91 Krueger, Brooke, SASI,
 66.56m; 3. 34 Di Marco, Karyne, NSWIS, 65.68m; 4. 160 Sosimenko, Deborah,
 NSWIS, 62.32m; 5. 124 Neighbour, Gabrielle, VIS, 55.86m; 6. 192 Masters,
 Siniva, COK, 44.77m.

Men 100 metre:
  Group 1: (w: 3.8) 1. 44 Ezenwa, Ambrose, NGR, 10.27; 2. 33 Di Bella, Paul,
 QAS, 10.28; 3. 156 Shirvington, Matthew, NSWIS, 10.33; 4. 8 Baxter, David,
 VIS, 10.48; 5. 152 Sconce, Craig, ACTAS, 10.57; 6. 125 Neofytou, Kristopher,
 NSWIS, 10.58; 7. 85 Johnson, Timothy, SA, 10.68; 8. 67 Harrison, Lane, VIC,
 10.82; --. 145 Richardson, Scott, NSW, DNF.

Men 100 metre   Masters:
  Group 1: (w: 3.7) 1. 207 Van Bavel, Hans, SA, 12.16; 2. 206 McCombie, Will,
 SA, 12.44; 3. 208 Whitehall, Geof, SA, 12.75; 4. 205 Smith, Steve, SA, 12.77;
 5. 209 Wolszczak, Kris, SA, 12.93; 6. 204 Hill-Brown, Ross, SA, 13.09; 7. 203
 Janssan, Dave, SA, 13.25; 8. 210 Pearce, Bob, SA, 13.33; 9. 211 Sim, Alan, SA,
 13.72; 10. 202 Hore, John, SA, 13.97.

Men 100 metre   Handicap:
  Group 1: (w: NWI) 1. 194 Tippins, Duncan, SA, 10.91; 2. 196 Faulkner, Mark,
 SA, 11.00; 3. 201 Harrison, Kane, SA, 11.07; 3. 195 McLean, Ben, SA, 11.07; 5.
 198 Marangon, Damien, SA, 11.10; 6. 200 Harrison, Aaron, SA, 11.16; 7. 199
 Letton, Bradley, SA, 11.18; 8. 197 Hassell, Tom, SA, 11.20.

Men 200 metre   Ambulant:
  Group 1: (w: 1.7) 1. 126 Newell, Andrew, NSWIS, 22.23; 2. 52 Francis, Heath,
 AIS, 23.03; 3. 189 Sullivan, Tim, VIS, 24.17; 4. 63 Harpur, Paul, QAS, 25.04;
 5. 11 Benz, Paul, SASI, 25.07; 6. 61 Hall, Ben, SA, 26.97; 7. 9 Bennett,
 Malcolm, SASI, 28.71.

Men 200 metre   A Final:
  Group 1: (w: 0.4) 1. 44 Ezenwa, Ambrose, NGR, 20.8h; 2. 33 Di Bella, Paul,
 QAS, 21.0h; 3. 133 Pearce, Paul, QAS, 21.4h; 4. 156 Shirvington, Matthew,
 NSWIS, 21.5h; --. 152 Sconce, Craig, ACTAS, NT; --. 174 Turton, Ryan, NSWIS,
 NT; --. 8 Baxter, David, VIS, NT; --. 125 Neofytou, Kristopher, NSWIS, NT; --.
 130 Ormrod, Mark, SASI, NT.

Men 400 metre   Ambulant:
  Group 1: 1. 126 Newell, Andrew, NSWIS, 49.12; 2. 52 Francis, Heath, AIS,
 51.46; 3. 189 Sullivan, Tim, VIS, 54.07; 4. 55 Fuller, Neil, SASI, 56.43; 5.
 63 Harpur, Paul, QAS, 56.70; 6. 11 Benz, Paul, SASI, 60.29; 7. 9 Bennett,
 Malcolm, SASI, 63.28.

Men 1500 metre:
  Group 1: 1. 24 Chisholm, Lachlan, NSW, 3:42.53; 2. 18 Byrne, David, NSW,
 3:43.11; 3. 51 Fountain, Mark, VIS, 3:45.20; 4. 140 Power, Michael, VIS,
 3:46.45; 5. 155 Shelley, Michael, AIS, 3:46.49; 6. 171 Tucker, Corey, ACT,
 3:46.91; 7. 62 Hane, Michael, SA, 3:48.42; 8. 49 Forrest, Shawn, VIS, 3:49.68;
 9. 169 Tierney, Marcus, VIC, 3:50.96; 10. 117 Morgan, Kym, SA, 3:52.62; 11. 58
 Gorski, Mark, VIC, 3:56.85; 12. 76 Hudson, Nicholas, QLD, 3:59.56; --. 1 Abdi,
 Youcef, NSWIS, DNF; --. 144 Killmeir, Robert, SA, DNF.

Men 5000 metre:
  Group 1: 1. 172 Tucker, Mark, VIC, 13:36.56; 2. 20 Cartwright, Brett, AIS,
 13:38.94; 3. 23 Cavuoto, Dean, ACTAS, 13:41.74; 4. 181 Westcott, Scott, NSW,
 13:45.25; 5. 168 Thompson, Mark, ACT, 13:53.84; 6. 36 Kaley, Sean, CAN,
 13:54.16; 7. 135 Perrett, Clint, VIC, 14:19.86; 8. 147 Ruschena, David, VIC,
 14:22.96; 9. 38 Dyson, Brad, TAS, 14:23.75; 10. 12 Birmingham, Collis, VIC,
 14:48.98; 11. 14 Bosch, Peter, SA, 14:53.24; --. 49 Forrest, Shawn, VIS, DNF.

Men 10000 metre Walk:
  Group 1: 1. 3 Adams, Luke, AIS, 42:28.64; 2. 15 Bown, Darren, AIS, 43:00.30;
 3. 122 Murphy, Liam, AIS, 43:55.85; 4. 26 Cousins, Duane, VIS, 45:14.60; 5.
 148 Rutter, Adam, NSW, 46:38.72; 6. 165 Tallent, Jarred, VIS, 47:48.83; 7. 42
 Erickson, Christopher, VIC, 49:58.64; 8. 193 Mottrom, Kim, SA, 50:56.24; --.
 107 McFadden, Robbie, SA, DNF; --. 105 McCagh, Michael, WA, DNF.

Men 110 metre Hurdles:
  Group 1: (w: -2.9) 1. 176 Vander Kuyp, Kyle, VIS, 14.13; 2. 43 Ewen, Timothy,
 VIS, 14.28; 3. 142 Purcell, Ryan, WAIS, 14.70; 4. 146 Rose, David, SA, 15.08;
 5. 19 Cameron, Andrew, QAS, 15.14.

Men 400 metre Hurdles:
  Group 1: 1. 69 Hazel, Michael, VIS, 50.92; 2. 164 Sutherland, Tobby, VIS,
 51.61; 3. 32 Davidson, Nic, TAS, 52.91; 4. 92 Ladd, Peter, VIC, 53.01; 5. 163
 Stevens, Jason, SA, 59.03.

Men 3000 metre Steeplechase:
  Group 1: 1. 128 Nowill, Peter, QAS, 8:32.69; 2. 78 Hunt, Jeffrey, NSW,
 8:57.74; 3. 41 Engler, Dale, SA, 9:01.86; 4. 83 Jeremiah, Richard, VIS,
 9:09.86; 5. 25 Chugg, Joshua, TAS, 9:13.12; 6. 166 Thiele, Shane, SA, 9:30.60;
 7. 104 Matena, Daniel, SA, 9:46.22.

Men 2x100 metre Relay:
  Group 1: 1. AUS2 'A' (156 Shirvington, Matthew , 133 Pearce, Paul , ), 20.31;
 2. AUS1 'A' (33 Di Bella, Paul , 152 Sconce, Craig , ), 20.47; 3. SA2 'A' (85
 Johnson, Timothy , 130 Ormrod, Mark , ), 21.16; 4. AUS3 'A' (174 Turton, Ryan
 , 8 Baxter, David , ), 21.27; 5. SA1 'A' (17 Byrne, Damien , 194 Tippins,
 Duncan , ), 21.56; 6. SA4 'A' (175 Jervis-Bardy, Jake , 182 Dyson, Ben , ),
 21.80; 7. SA3 'A' (190 Bateman, Todd , 184 James, Robbie , ), 22.49; 8. AUS
 AMP 'A' (55 Fuller, Neil , 52 Francis, Heath , ), 23.33; 9. AUS CP 'A' (11
 Benz, Paul , 189 Sullivan, Tim , ), 24.19.

Men Triple Jump:
  Group 1: 1. 136 Perry, Michael, NSW, 16.10m, w:4.1.

Men Shot Put:
  Group 1: 1. 5 Anlezark, Justin, QAS, 20.24m; 2. 29 Cross, Clay, QAS, 18.70m;
 3. 56 Gaviglio, Christopher, QLD, 17.78m; 4. 86 Jones, Rhys, AIS, 17.38m.

Men Shot Put Seated:
  Group 1: 1. 2 Aberley, Gary, SA, 9.96m; 2. 99 MacDonald, Hamish, AIS, 9.74m;
 3. 40 Eaton, Stephen, QAS, 9.01m; 4. 72 Hibberd, Greg, ACTAS, 7.93m; 5. 45
 Farr, Rod, SASI, 6.39m.

Men Javelin Throw:
  Group 1: 1. 31 Currey, Andrew, NSWIS, 79.71m; 2. 10 Bennett, Nicholas, NSWIS,
 72.46m.

CROWD   3,000 (38% of capacity*)
DATE   Thursday 6th February 2003
TIME   7:00 PM *venue time
VENUE   SA Athletics Stadium
    VENUE INFO SEATING MAP ACCOMMODATION MAP DIRECTIONS

WEB

  www.athletics.org.au
 
 

SHARE:

 
 
 
   ATHLETICS RESULTS
 
09/02/17 Nitro Athletics 2
04/02/17 Nitro Athletics 1
21/02/08 World Athletics Tour Melbourne
09/03/06 Telstra A-Series: Melbourne (IAAF World Athletics Tour)
12/02/04 Telstra A-Series: Melbourne
31/01/04 Telstra A-Series: Canberra
23/01/04 Telstra A-Series: Brisbane
10/01/04 Telstra A-Series: Perth
22/03/03 Telstra A-Series: Sydney
01/03/03 Telstra A-Series: Melbourne

*All times local (location of venue) | Time Zone Info
Event details subject to change without notice
 
 @au_sport
 


Home Events Results Stadiums


 

AUSTRALIAN STADIUMS & SPORT
www.austadiums.com

STADIUMS
View Stadiums

Redevelopments
Former/Proposed Stadiums
Seating Maps
Highest Rated
Stadium News

SPORT
Austadiums Sport
Events
Results
Crowds
Sports News

INTERACT
Forum
Facebook
Twitter - @austadiums
Twitter - @au_sport
Instagram
Newsletter

WEBSITE
About Austadiums
Mobile App
Sitemap
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
Contact Us

© Copyright 2019 Austadiums - All rights reserved.

CV Media